数据保护

Status: 22. May, 2018

Basics

This Privacy Policy applies to all persons using the delivery of goods and services of A. Berger GmbH, hereinafter bergertextiles. We inform you about the nature, extent and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data by our company. We respect your privacy and strive to comply strictly with the legal requirements for the processing of your personal data (EU Regulation No. 679/2016 (GDPR), DSG 2000, DSG 2018 and TKG 2003). All your personal information will be processed on this basis.

Responsible for the data processing is A. Berger GmbH, Weyerhofstraße 68/E49, 47803 Krefeld, his representative are Daniel Liba, Marc Nitsche and Rod Larson.

You can reach our data protection officer, JURANDO GmbH ( https://www.jurando.de/ ), Dr. Dennis Werner, at marketing@bergertextiles.com or by post at our address with the addition "data protection officer".

By using our services and obtaining consent in the sense of this statement, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 and that you are in a position to give consent or that your guardian or administrator already has effective consent.

Rights

You have the following rights with regard to personal data concerning you:

  •     Right of access (art. 15 GDPR),
  •     Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR),
  •     Right to cancellation (Art. 17 GDPR),
  •     Right to limitation of processing (Art. 18 GDPR),
  •     Right to data transferability (Art. 20 GDPR),
  •     Right to object to the processing (Art. 21 GDPR).


You can also complain about us to a data protection supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR.

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out until the revocation.

Data Conformable to Article 13 GDPR

We process your personal data in the following categories: 

  • your master data (company name, last name, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone and fax number, customer number) as well as language,
  • the data of your machine park, (printing systems, finishing systems, etc.)
  • the data about goods purchased from us
  • information in the context of the use of the ICC profile database provided by A. Berger GmbH.

These data are needed for our services.

These data are therefore stored, processed and used by us for these purposes. We do not use profiling and automated decisions.

The legal basis for these data processing operations are

  • the fulfillment of our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to you,
  • your consent to newsletter distribution (double opt-in),
  • legal, contractual or other legal obligations on our part (for example, documentation rights and obligations under accounting, tax and customs law, contracts, reporting, legal disputes) as well as § 96 TKG and
  • our legitimate interests (for example, improving our customer service, including in the field of direct mail or the exercise of our own legal interests).

The duration of the storage depends on the duration of our business relationship, the consent given by you, and the statutory retention obligations and legal obligations applicable to us. We emphasize that in the case of a regular cooperation for our best possible customer service, we endeavor to know your customer wishes that have already been conveyed to us so well that we can inform you constantly and permanently.

Cookies

Some of these pages of this website use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. These are automatically deleted when you leave our site. Other cookies remain stored on your computer until they are deleted. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on subsequent visits to our site.
You can set your browser to notify you whenever cookies are stored and only to allow cookies in individual cases, to decline cookies in certain cases or as a general rule and to automatically delete cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the function of the website could be restricted.

Server log files

The site provider automatically gathers and saves information which your browser automatically sends to us in so-called server log files. These are:
• Browser type/version
• Operating system used
• Referrer URL
• Host name of accessing computer
• Time of server request

These data cannot be assigned to any specific person. These data are not merged with data from any other source. We reserve the right to retrospectively examine these data if we have any specific indication of unlawful use.

Contact form

If you use our contact form to send us an inquiry, your details from the contact form, including the contact data you have entered there will be stored on our systems for the purpose of processing your inquiry and to help us reply to any subsequent questions. We shall not pass these data on without your consent.

Newsletter data

If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we shall require an e-mail address and information which enables us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address stated and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No other data shall be collected. We shall use these data exclusively for the purpose of sending the requested information and shall not make them available to third parties.
Your consent to your data and e-mail address being stored and used for sending the newsletter can be revoked at any time, for example with the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.

Privacy policy relating to the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics provided by Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google's privacy policy, terms of use and information about technologies used by Google can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. The information generated by the use of Google Analytics may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active
Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and make it possible to analyse how the website is used. As a rule, the information generated by the cookie about how you use this website is transmitted to a Google server in den USA where it is stored.
However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website and you are located within the European Union or in any other state that is party to the European Economic Area Agreement, your IP address will first be abbreviated by Google. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the owner of this website to analyse how the website is used, to prepare reports about website activities and to provide other services for the website owner associated with website and internet usage. Google will not merge the IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics with any other data.
You can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer by making the relevant setting in your browser software. However, we must stress that if you do this, you may not be able to use all functions on this website to their full extent. In addition, you can prevent the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) form being transmitted to Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Privacy policy relating to the use of etracker

Our website uses the etracker analysis service. This is provided by etracker GmbH, Erste Brunnenstraße 1, 20459 Hamburg, Germany. 
User profiles can be created from the data under a pseudonym. Cookies may be used to do this. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of your internet browser. Cookies make it possible to recognise your browser. Data gathered with etracker technology are used without the special consent of the person concerned to personally identify visitors to our website and are not merged with personal data relating to the bearer of the pseudonym.
Consent to data being collected and stored can be revoked at any time for future effect. In order to revoke consent to your visitor data being collected and stored in the future, you can obtain an etracker opt-out cookie by following the link below. This will prevent visitor data from your browser being collected and stored by etracker in the future. http://www.etracker.de/privacy?et=V23Jbb
This will generate an etracker opt-out cookie with the name “cntcookie”. Please do not delete this cookie so long as you wish to withhold your consent. For further information, please refer to the etracker data privacy policy (in German): http://www.etracker.com/de/datenschutz.html

Privacy policy relating to the use of Piwik

This website uses the Piwik open source web analysis service. Piwik uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and make it possible to analyse how the website is used. Information about how the website is used is generated by the cookie and stored on our server. The IP address is anonymized before it is stored.
The information about how the website is used will not be made available to third parties. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer by making the relevant setting in your browser software. However, we must stress that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the functions on this website to their full extent.
If you do not wish your data to be stored and used, you can deactivate storage and use here. An opt-out cookie will then be stored in your browser which will prevent Piwik from storing data about use. If you delete your cookies, you will also delete the Piwik opt-out cookie. The opt-out will then have to be reactivated the next time you visit our site.
[Enter PIWIK iframe code here] (click for instructions)

Privacy policy relating to the use of Facebook plugins (Like button)

Plugins of the social network Facebook, provided by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, are integrated into our website. The Facebook plugins can be recognized from the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our pages. An overview of Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
When you visit our website, the plugin creates a direct link between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook thus receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. You can link the content of our site to your Facebook profile by clicking on the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged on to your Facebook account. This enables Facebook to assign the visit to our site to your user account. Please be aware that as the owner of this site, we do not receive any information about the content of the data transmitted or about how such data are used by Facebook. For further information about this, please refer to the Facebook privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.
Please log off from your Facebook account if you do not want Facebook to be able to assign your visit to our site to your Facebook account.

Privacy policy relating to the use of Twitter

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated into our site. These functions are made available by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, the websites you have visited are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data are transmitted to Twitter for this purpose. Please be aware that as the owner of this site, we do not receive any information about the content of the data transmitted or about how such data are used by Twitter. For further information about this, please refer to the Twitter privacy policy at https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.
You can edit your Twitter data settings in your account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Privacy policy relating to the use of Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated into our website. These functions are made available by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged on to your Instagram account, you can create a link between the content of our site and your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This enables Instagram to assign the visitor to our site to your user account. Please be aware that as the owner of this site, we do not receive any information about the content of the data transmitted or about how such data are used by Instagram.
For further information about this, please refer to the Instagram privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Privacy policy relating to the use of LinkedIn

Our website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. These are provided by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Every time one of our pages is called up which contains LinkedIn functions, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our internet site with your IP address. If you click on the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and you are logged on to your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn will be able to assign your visit to our website to your user account. Please be aware that as the owner of this site, we do not have any information about the content of the data transmitted or about how such data are used by LinkedIn.
For further information about this, please refer to the LinkedIn privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Privacy policy relating to the use of Xing

Our website uses functions of the XING network. This is provided by XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Every time one of our pages is called up which contains Xing functions, a connection to Xing servers is established. As far as we are aware, no personal data is stored. In particular, no information about your IP address or how you use the site is stored.
Further information about data protection and the Xing Share button can be found in the Xing privacy policy at https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

Information, deletion, blocking

You have the right at all times to demand information free of charge about your stored personal data, where it came from, its recipients and the purpose of data processing, and the right to have such data corrected, blocked or deleted. Should you have any questions about this or anything else to do with personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at the address given under “Imprint”.

Objection to promotional e-mails

We hereby expressly object to the use of contact data published under the imprint obligation for the transmission of promotional and information materials not expressly requested. The website operators expressly reserve the right to lake legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of promotional information, for example spam mails.